Laleham Church of England Primary School

Governors

We are seeking nominations for parents to stand for election as a parent governor of our school. If you would like to stand for election for the vacant parent governor post, please see the letter below for further details and a nomination form.  All parents of children registered at the school are eligible to stand.

 

Parent Notification Letter 2021

Parent Nomination Form

 

The governing body set the vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school as well as challenge the capital, educational and financial plans. All governors have an area of responsibility which they oversee. Governors visit the school on a regular basis and report back to the governing body on their linked areas.

Our chair of governor is Catherine Batt. If you need to get in contact with her, her email address is: cbatt@laleham.surrey.sch.uk 

 

Our Governors with their allocated responsibilities for 2020 - 2021  

Catherine Batt - Chair of Governing Body - Foundation Governor (LDBS)

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:

Achievement & Learning

Admissions

Pay (Chair)

Resources (Chair) 

Strategic (Chair)

SEND governor

English subject link

May 2019 - May 2023

 

Jayne Brownlow - Foundation Governor (Spelthorne)

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:

Admissions (Chair)

Resources

Pay

Strategic

Sports & PE subject link Mar 2018 - Mar 2022

 

Carol Manger - Vice Chair of Governing Body - Foundation Governor (LDBS)

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:

Achievement & Learning

Ethos & Community

Strategic

Safeguarding/Child Protection

Wellbeing and PHSE subject link    

Nov 2017 -  Nov 2021

 

Sarah Beer - Staff Governor

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
Resources  June 2018- June 2022

 

Tatiana Knight - Parent Governor

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
Admissions Art and DT subject link  Nov 2018 - Nov 2022

 

Neil Meehan - Executive Headteacher

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
All committees ex officio

 

Mary Madams - Local Authority Governor

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
Pay History & Geography subject link May 2016 - May 2020

 

Andrew Saville - Foundation Governor (Vicar of All Saints)

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
Ethos & Community RE subject link ex officio

 

Claire Scothern - Foundation Governor (Spelthorne)

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
Resources  Apr 2018 - Apr 2022

 

Jennie Curtis - Foundation Governor (All Saints PCC)

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:

Achievement & Learning

Ethos & Community

Modern Foreign Languages subject link    Sep 2018 - Sep 2022

 

Stella Triggs - Co-opted Governor

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:

Achievement & Learning

Ethos & Community (Chair) 

Strategic

Educational Visits May 2019 - May 2023

 

Alexandra Wren - Foundation Governor (All Saints PCC)

 

Committees: Other responsibilities:   Term of office: Attendance:
Ethos and Community

Science subject link

Data protection

Sep 2019 - Sep 2023

 

Sophie Gilbert - Foundation Governor (All Saints PCC)

Committees: Other responsibilities: Term of office: Attendance:

 

 

Feb 2021 - Feb 2025

 

Vacancy - Parent Governor